StarTech.com 50FIBLCLC3 3m Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable

StarTech.com Part number: V234737
Manufacturer product ID: 50FIBLCLC3
UPC Code: UPC65030802888
Box quantity: 0*
Sub-category: Cables
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Interface: Ethernet: RJ-45
Weight (Kg): 0.04
Warranty period: 12 Months
Currently out of stock

Please log in to see prices and stock

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Key Features
  • Immune to electrical interference
  • OM2 (50/125) 500MHz multimode fiber
  • LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) cable jacket
  • Attenuation loss meets or exceeds industry standards

The 50FIBLCLC3 3m LSZH LC to LC Fiber Cable features 50/125 micron fiber for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel networks, with support for duplex multimode applications.

This LC-LC patch cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat, in the event of a fire. Making it ideal for use in industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration.

Each Duplex 50/125 (OM2) Multimode Fiber Patch Cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability and is backed by our lifetime warranty.

Applications

  • Ideal solution for data applications requiring high speed data transmission

  • Broadband systems

  • Telecommunication / Data communication

  • Used by long distance networks with mission critical data

Specifications 

WARRANTY INFORMATION

 

Warranty

Lifetime

HARDWARE

 

Fiber Size

50/125

 

Fire Rating

LSZH Rated (Low Smoke Zero Halogen)

PERFORMANCE

 

Cable Rating

1Gbps / 10Gbps

 

Fiber Classification

OM2

 

Maximum Data Transfer Rate

10Gbps

 

Type

Multi Mode

CONNECTOR(S)

 

Connector A

1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Male

 

Connector B

1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Male

ENVIRONMENTAL

 

Humidity

0~90% RH

 

Operating Temperature

-20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)

 

Storage Temperature

-20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)

PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Cable Length

3 m [9.8 ft]

 

Color

Orange

 

Product Length

3 m [9.8 ft]

 

Weight of Product

40 g [1.4 oz]

PACKAGING INFORMATION

 

Package Height

22.4 cm [8.8 in]

 

Package Length

20 cm [7.9 in]

 

Package Width

8 mm [0.3 in]

 

Shipping (Package) Weight

0 kg [0.1 lb]

WHAT'S IN THE BOX

 

Included in Package

1 - 3m Multimode 50/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable LC – LC


*Box quantity refers to the number of units contained in this product's outer packaging. It does not refer to the number of products purchased for the quoted unit price unless otherwise stated.

Please log in to see prices and stock