StarTech.com 450FBLCLC5 5m Aqua OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

StarTech.com Part number: V234575
Manufacturer product ID: 450FBLCLC5
UPC Code: UPC65030870849
Box quantity: 0*
Sub-category: Cables
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Interface: Ethernet: RJ-45
Weight (Kg): 0.08
Warranty period: 12 Months
Currently out of stock

Please log in to see prices and stock

Connect 40GBase-SR4, 100GBase-SR10, SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers in 40 and 100 Gigabit networks

Key Features
  • OM4 (50/125) 3500MHz multimode fiber
  • Backward compatible with your existing 50/125 equipment
  • Laser-optimized multimode fiber (LOMMF)

This fiber optic cable lets you connect 40GBase-SR4, 100GBase-SR10, SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers in 40 and 100 Gigabit networks. The OM4 cable supports Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) and LED light sources and is backward compatible with your existing 50/125 equipment.

This Aqua OM4 duplex multimode fiber cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat, in the event of a fire. It's ideal for use in industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration.

Each OM4 fiber cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability.

The 450FBLCLC2 from StarTech.com is backed by a lifetime warranty.

Applications

  • Use in 40/100 Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel applications

  • Supports VCSEL laser and LED light sources

Specifications 

Warranty Information

 

Warranty

Lifetime

Hardware

 

Fiber Size

50/125

 

Fire Rating

LSZH Rated (Low Smoke Zero Halogen)

Performance

 

Cable Rating

10Gbps / 40Gbps / 100Gbps

 

Fiber Classification

OM4

 

Maximum Data Transfer Rate

100Gbps

 

Type

Multi Mode

 

Wavelength

850nm

Connector(s)

 

Connector A

1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Male

 

Connector B

1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Male

Environmental

 

Humidity

0~90% RH

 

Operating Temperature

-20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)

 

Storage Temperature

-20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)

Physical Characteristics

 

Cable Length

5 m [16.4 ft]

 

Color

Aqua

 

Product Length

5 m [16.4 ft]

 

Weight of Product

74 g [2.6 oz]

Packaging Information

 

Package Height

19 mm [0.7 in]

 

Package Length

22 cm [8.7 in]

 

Package Width

20 cm [7.9 in]

 

Shipping (Package) Weight

84 g [3 oz]

What's in the Box

 

Included in Package

1 - LC fiber-optic cable 


*Box quantity refers to the number of units contained in this product's outer packaging. It does not refer to the number of products purchased for the quoted unit price unless otherwise stated.

Please log in to see prices and stock