StarTech.com ET91000SFP2 Gigabit Fiber Media Converter SFP Slot

StarTech.com Part number: V235049
Manufacturer product ID: ET91000SFP2
UPC Code: UPC65030852517
Box quantity: 0*
Sub-category: Media Converter
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Interface: Fibre Channel
Weight (Kg): 0.79
Warranty period: 24 Months
Currently out of stock

Please log in to see prices and stock

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

Key Features
  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount
  • Open SFP slot supports MSA-Compliant Single / Multi-Mode Gigabit SFPs
  • Features: Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths

The ET91000SFP2 Open SFP Fiber Media Converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of Gigabit transceivers for compatible solutions).

The fiber to Ethernet converter has a durable all-steel chassis and offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

For added versatility, this Gigabit media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For applications where multiple chassis-mounted media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter can be purchased as a Card Module only (ET91000SFP2C).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Specifications 

WARRANTY INFORMATION

 

Warranty

2 Years

HARDWARE

 

Chipset ID

Marvell - 88E1111

 

Industry Standards

IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T

 

 

IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX

 

 

IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX

 

PoE

No

 

WDM

No

PERFORMANCE

 

Auto MDIX

Yes

 

Fiber Operating Mode

Half/Full-Duplex

 

Maximum Data Transfer Rate

1.25 Gbps

 

MTBF

65, 000 Hours

CONNECTOR(S)

 

Local Unit Connectors

1 - RJ-45 Female

 

 

1 - SFP Slot Female

SPECIAL NOTES / REQUIREMENTS

 

Note

Fiber data transfer speeds and distances are dependent on the SFP used (sold separately)

POWER

 

Center Tip Polarity

Positive

 

Input Current

0.36 A

 

Input Voltage

100 - 240 AC

 

Output Current

1 A

 

Output Voltage

12 DC

 

Plug Type

M

 

Power Consumption (In Watts)

8

 

Power Source

AC Adapter Included

ENVIRONMENTAL

 

Humidity

10~90% RH (Non-Condensing)

 

Operating Temperature

0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)

 

Storage Temperature

-10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)

PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Color

Black

 

Enclosure Type

Steel

 

Product Height

2.3 cm [0.9 in]

 

Product Length

15.4 cm [6.1 in]

 

Product Width

88 mm [3.5 in]

 

Weight of Product

396 g [14 oz]

PACKAGING INFORMATION

 

Package Height

92 mm [3.6 in]

 

Package Length

20.8 cm [8.2 in]

 

Package Width

13.7 cm [5.4 in]

 

Shipping (Package) Weight

0.8 kg [1.7 lb]

WHAT'S IN THE BOX

 

Included in Package

1 - Fiber Media Converter

 

 

1 - Universal power adapter: comes ready for NA/EU/UK only when you buy in NA/EU/UK; comes ready for Australia and New Zealand only when you buy in Australia and New Zealand

 

 

1 - Grounding Screw

 

 

1 - Instruction Manual


*Box quantity refers to the number of units contained in this product's outer packaging. It does not refer to the number of products purchased for the quoted unit price unless otherwise stated.

Please log in to see prices and stock