StarTech.com MCM110ST2GB 10/100 Multi Mode Ethernet Converter

StarTech.com Part number: V215508
Manufacturer product ID: MCM110ST2GB
UPC Code: UPC65030836517
Box quantity: 1*
Sub-category: Media Converter
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Interface: Fibre Channel
Weight (Kg): 0.28
Warranty period: 24 Months
Currently out of stock

Please log in to see prices and stock

StarTech.com MCM110ST2GB 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

Key Features
  • 1310nm wavelength
  • Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port.
  • Auto negotiation or Force 10/100 Mbps and MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port)

This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

Specifications

Hardware
  Industry Standards IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
    IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
    IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
  PoE No
  WDM No
Performance
  Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
  Max Transfer Distance 2 km (1.2 mi)
  Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10/100Mbps
  MTBF 65,000 Hours
  Type Multi Mode
  Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
  Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic ST Duplex Female
    1 - RJ-45 Female
Indicators
  LED Indicators 1 - Ethernet Link & Activity (ON - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
    1 - FEF [Far End Fault](On - Fault Detected, Off - No Fault
    1 - Fiber Link & Activity (On - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
    1 - Full ( Full duplex / Half duplex)
    1 - Power
    1 - Speed (10 or 100 Mbps)
Power
  Center Tip Polarity Positive
  Input Voltage 230 AC
  Output Current 0.2A
  Output Voltage 12 DC
  Plug Type M
  Power Consumption (In Watts) 2.4
  Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
  Humidity 10~90% RH
  Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
  Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
  Color Black
  Product Height 20 mm [0.8 in]
  Product Length 95 mm [3.7 in]
  Product Weight 90.5 g [3.2 oz]
  Product Width 75 mm [3 in]
Packaging Information
  Shipping (Package) Weight 0.3 kg [0.6 lb]
What's in the Box
  Included in Package 1 - Media Converter
    1 - UK power plug adapter
    1 - Power Adapter
    1 - User's Manual 


*Box quantity refers to the number of units contained in this product's outer packaging. It does not refer to the number of products purchased for the quoted unit price unless otherwise stated.

Please log in to see prices and stock