StarTech.com Dell EMC SFP-1G-BX40-U Compatible SFP Module

StarTech.com Part number: V241741
Manufacturer product ID: SFP1GBX40UES
UPC Code: UPC65030883276
Box quantity: 0*
Sub-category: Components
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Weight (Kg): 0.05
Warranty period: 12 Months
Currently out of stock

Please log in to see prices and stock

StarTech.com Dell EMC SFP-1G-BX40-U Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-BX-U - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF)

  • 100% DELL EMC SFP-1G-BX40-U COMPATIBLE: 1 Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber Single Strand SFP designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible Dell EMC switches and routers to deliver dependable 1GbE connectivity
  • 100% DELL EMC SFP-1G-BX40-U COMPATIBLE: 1 Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber Single Strand SFP designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible Dell EMC switches and routers to deliver dependable 1GbE connectivity
  • INCREASE BANDWIDTH ON EXISTING INFRASTRUCTURE: This 10 Gigabit Ethernet bi-directional WDM SFP+ transceiver module sends and receives over a single strand of fiber optic cable instead of two

The SFP1GBX40UES is a Dell EMC SFP-1G-BX40-U compatible upstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's SFP1GBX40DES. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000Base-BX40 compatible Dell EMC switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.  

Specifications

Hardware Compatible Brand Dell EMC
  Industry Standards IEEE 802.3 1000BASE-BX40
Packaging Information Package Height 31 mm [1.2 in]
  Package Length 11.5 cm [4.5 in]
  Shipping (Package) Weight 50 g [1.8 oz]
  Package Width 90 mm [3.5 in]
Performance Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1.6W
  DDM Yes
  MTBF 3,713,222 hours
  Type Single Mode
  Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
  Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.00 Gbps
  Max Transfer Distance 40 km (24.8 mi)
  Wavelength 1310nmTx/1490nmRx
    1310nmTx/1490nmRx
  Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Physical Characteristics Product Height 12.6 mm [0.5 in]
  Product Length 13.9 mm [0.5 in]
  Weight of Product 30 g [1.1 oz]
  Product Width 58.4 mm [2.3 in]
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package SFP Transceiver


*Box quantity refers to the number of units contained in this product's outer packaging. It does not refer to the number of products purchased for the quoted unit price unless otherwise stated.

Please log in to see prices and stock