StarTech.com J4859CST HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module

StarTech.com Part number: V209141
Manufacturer product ID: J4859CST
UPC Code: UPC65030865296
Box quantity: 36*
Sub-category: Components
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Weight (Kg): 0.10
Warranty period: 60 Months
Please log in to see prices and stock

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

FULL TITLE - StarTech.com J4859CST HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX

  • 100% compatibility with HP J4859C guaranteed
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards

The J4859CST is an HP J4859C compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi). 

Specifications

Hardware
  Compatible Brand HP
  Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX
Performance
  Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
  DDM Yes
  Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
  Max Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
  Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
  MTBF 3,092,408 hours
  Type Single Mode / Multi Mode
  Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
  Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Special Notes / Requirements
  System and Cable Requirements MSA or HP compliant SFP port
    For use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
Power
  Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1 W
Environmental
  Humidity 5~95% RH
  Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
  Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
  Color Silver
  Enclosure Type Aluminum
  Product Height 13 mm [0.5 in]
  Product Length 57 mm [2.2 in]
  Product Weight 16 g [0.6 oz]
  Product Width 14 mm [0.6 in]
Packaging Information
  Shipping (Package) Weight 45 


*Box quantity refers to the number of units contained in this product's outer packaging. It does not refer to the number of products purchased for the quoted unit price unless otherwise stated.

Please log in to see prices and stock