StarTech.com Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L Compatible QSFP+ Module

StarTech.com Part number: V241756
Manufacturer product ID: WSP-Q40GLR4L-ST
UPC Code: UPC65030886017
Box quantity: 0*
Sub-category: Components
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Weight (Kg): 0.05
Warranty period: 12 Months
Currently out of stock

Please log in to see prices and stock

FULL TITLE - StarTech.com Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-LR4 - 40GbE Single Mode Fiber SMF Optic Transceiver - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ - LC 2km - 1270nm to 1330nm - DDM Cisco Firepower, C9300, C3850

  • 100% CISCO WSP-Q40GLR4L COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like Firepower, C9300, C3850, NCS540, C9500 and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 40GBASE-LR4 | 40 Gbps | Single Mode (SMF) | LC Connector | 1270nm to 1330nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 2km (1.2mi)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Cisco routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools

The WSP-Q40GLR4L-ST is a Cisco WSP-Q40GLR4L compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10GBase-LR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 2 km (1.2 mi). 

Specifications

Hardware Compatible Brand Cisco
  Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-IR4
Packaging Information Package Height 35 mm [1.4 in]
  Package Length 20.5 cm [8.1 in]
  Shipping (Package) Weight 60 g [2.1 oz]
  Package Width 12 cm [4.7 in]
Performance DDM Yes
  Maximum Data Transfer Rate 40.00 Gbps
  Max Transfer Distance 2 km (1.2 mi)
  MTBF 95,832,027 hours
  Wavelength 1270nm to 1330nm
  Compatible Networks 40 Gbps
  Type Single Mode
  Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Physical Characteristics Product Height 8.5 mm [0.3 in]
  Product Length 18.3 mm [0.7 in]
  Weight of Product 49 g [1.7 oz]
  Product Width 12.2 cm [4.8 in]
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package QSFP+ Transceiver


*Box quantity refers to the number of units contained in this product's outer packaging. It does not refer to the number of products purchased for the quoted unit price unless otherwise stated.

Please log in to see prices and stock